Redemptorists logo
Our Mother of Perpetual Help Icon
Since 1732, the Redemptorists — a congregation of missionary priests and brothers — have followed in Jesus’ footsteps, preaching the Word and serving the poor and most abandoned.
Redemptorists logo


Features
Tuesday

Transfers and new assignments announced

The Provincial House—headquarters and residence for the superior and other members of the province’s leadership—is in the process of moving from Brooklyn to Holy Redeemer College, a historic building in Washington, D.C. (seen at right).

A number of Redemptorists are also taking on new assignments, and the transfers are effective August 1, 2019, except where noted. See below a partial list of transfers, most involving moves from or to parish assignments.

Father Matthew Allman

Moving to St. Clement House, Belfast, Dominica; appointed superior of the community of St. Clement House

Father Dennis Billy

From Notre Dame Retreat House, Canandaigua, N.Y., to Holy Redeemer, Washington, D.C.; appointed professor at St. Mary’s Seminary, Baltimore

Father Blas Caceres

From St. Peter the Apostle/Shrine of St. John Neumann, Philadelphia, to Our Lady of the Hills, Columbia, S.C.

Father Peter Vinh Phuc Cao

From Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Brooklyn, N.Y., to Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Philadelphia

Father James Cascione

From Most Holy Redeemer/Nativity New York City, to Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Father Raymond Collins

From St. Peter the Apostle/Shrine of St. John Neumann, Philadelphia, to St. Alphonsus Villa, New Smyrna Beach, Fla.; appointed superior of the community of St. Alphonsus Villa

Father Andrew Costello

From St. Mary, Annapolis, Md., to San Alfonso Retreat House, Long Branch, N.J.

Father Phillip Dabney

From Our Lady of Perpetual Help (Mission Church), Boston, to Holy Redeemer, Washington, D.C.; appointed missionary

Father Thomas Deely

From Redemptorist Community, Esopus, N.Y., to St. Peter the Apostle/Shrine of St. John Neumann, Philadelphia

Father James Dowds

From Our Lady of Good Counsel, Brooklyn, N.Y., to Holy Redeemer, Washington, D.C.; Chaplain at Naval Air Weapons Station China Lake, Ridgecrest, Calif.

Father Alistair Elias

From St. Clement House, Belfast, Dominica, to Holy Redeemer, Washington, D.C.

Father Karl Esker

Transferred from Province of Campo Grande, Brazil, to Province of Baltimore and assigned to Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Brooklyn, N.Y. Appointed superior of community of Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Brooklyn

Father Edmund Faliskie

From St. Clement’s, Saratoga Springs, N.Y., to St. Peter the Apostle/Shrine of St. John Neumann, Philadelphia; appointed superior of community and director of Shrine of St. John Neumann

Father Patrick Flynn

From St. Mary, Annapolis, Md., to Holy Redeemer, Washington, D.C.; residing in South Africa

Father William Gaffney

From San Alfonso Retreat House, Long Branch, N.J., to Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Father Francis Gargani

From Our Lady of Good Counsel, Brooklyn, N.Y., to Holy Redeemer, Washington, D.C.; appointed missionary

Father Eugene Grohe

From Redemptorist Community, Esopus, N.Y., to San Alfonso Retreat House, Long Branch, N.J.

Father Dan Hall (Denver Province)

To St. Gerard, Lima, Ohio, effective January 1, 2020

Father Robert Harrison

From St. Clement, Saratoga Springs, N.Y., to St. Peter the Apostle/Shrine of St. John Neumann, Philadelphia

Father Charles Hergenroeder

From St. Mary, Annapolis, Md., to Our Lady of Perpetual Help (Mission Church), Boston

Father Michael Houston

From St. Gerard, Lima, Ohio, to St. Gerard, San Antonio; ministering in the Denver Province

Father Michael A. Koncik

From Most Holy Redeemer/Nativity, New York City, to Our Lady of the Hills, Columbia, S.C.; appointed prison chaplain for the Diocese of Charleston

Father Clement Krug

Transferred from Province of Campo Grande, Brazil, to Province of Baltimore; assigned to Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Father Paul Kuzhimannil (Liguori Province)

From Our Lady of Lourdes, Seaford, Del., to St. Gerard, Lima, Ohio

Father Gary Lauenstein (Denver Province)

To Immaculate Conception, Bronx, N.Y.

Father Father John Lavin

From Our Lady of Perpetual Help (Mission Church), Boston, to St. John Neumann Residence at Stella Maris, Timonium, Md.

Father Elton Letang

Nominated as parish priest of St. Anne, Massacre, Dominica

Father E. Patrick Lynch

From Our Lady of Good Counsel, Brooklyn, N.Y., to Holy Redeemer, Washington, D.C.; ministering in the Diocese of St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands

Father James McCabe

From St. Martin of Tours, Bethpage, N.Y., to Sacred Heart, New Smyrna Beach, Fla.

Father Thomas McCluskey

From Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Philadelphia, to San Alfonso Retreat House, Long Branch, N.J., effective November 1, 2020

Father Charles McDonald

From Immaculate Conception, Bronx, N.Y., to Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Philadelphia

Father James McDonald

From Our Lady of Good Counsel, Brooklyn, N.Y., to Holy Redeemer, Washington, D.C.; chaplain for Sisters of St Joseph of Peace, Englewood, N.J.

Father Sean McGillicuddy

From Most Holy Redeemer/Nativity, New York City, to Immaculate Conception, Bronx, N.Y.; appointed superior of community and nominated as pastor of Immaculate Conception, Bronx

Father John McKenna

From Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Brooklyn, N.Y., to St. Mary, Annapolis, Md.

Father John McLoughlin

From St. Clement Mission House/Our Mother of Perpetual Help, Ephrata, Pa., to St. Gerard, Lima, Ohio; nominated as pastor of St. Mary, Bluffton, Ohio

Father Jacky Merilan

Nominated as parish priest of St. Joseph, Dominica

Father Anthony Michalik

From St. Peter the Apostle/Shrine of St. John Neumann, Philadelphia, to Our Lady of Perpetual Help (Mission Church), Boston

Father Kevin Moley

From Our Lady of Guadalupe, Newton Grove, N.C., to St. Clement Mission House/Our Mother of Perpetual Help, Ephrata, Pa.; appointed superior of community of St. Clement Mission House, Ephrata

Father Fabio Marin Morales

Nominated as pastor of St. Joseph’s, Kannapolis, N.C.

Father Francis Mulvaney

From Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Brooklyn, N.Y., to Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Philadelphia; appointed superior of community and nominated as pastor of Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Father John Murray II

From Our Lady of the Hills, Columbia, S.C., to St. Clement Mission House/Our Mother of Perpetual Help, Ephrata, Pa.; nominated as pastor of Our Mother of Perpetual Help, Ephrata

Father Kevin Murray

From Seelos House, Palmiste, St. Lucia, to St. Benedict, Georgetown, St. Vincent and the Grenadines; appointed superior of community and nominated as parish priest of St. Benedict, Georgetown, St. Vincent and the Grenadines, effective November 1, 2020

Father Peter Ba Quoc Linh Nguyen

From St. Peter the Apostle/St. John Neumann Shrine, Philadelphia, to Holy Redeemer, Washington, D.C.; appointed province vocation director

Father John Olenick

From Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Philadelphia, to Seelos House, Palmiste, St. Lucia; appointed superior of Seelos House Community and nominated as parish priest of Our Lady of the Assumption, Vieux Fort, St. Lucia, effective November 1, 2020

Father Rodney Olive

From Our Lady of the Hills, Columbia, S.C., to St. Alphonsus “Rock” Liguori Church, St. Louis; ministering in the Denver Province

Father Glenn Parker

From St. Alphonsus Villa, New Smyrna Beach, Fla., to St. James, Concord, N.C.

Father Alvaro Riquelme

From St. James, Concord, N.C., to Our Lady of Guadalupe, Newton Grove, N.C.; nominated as pastor of Our Lady of Guadalupe, Newton Grove

Father George Rosario

From Sacred Heart, New Smyrna Beach, Fla., to Our Lady of the Hills, Columbia, S.C.

Father Michael Sergi

Appointed superior of community and nominated as pastor of St. Gerard’s, Lima, Ohio

Father Francis Skelly

From Immaculate Conception, Bronx, N.Y., to Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Father Gerard St. Hilaire

From Seelos House, Palmiste, St. Lucia, to St. Benedict, Georgetown, St. Vincent and the Grenadines; appointed province vocation director, effective November 1, 2020

Father Denis Sweeney

From St. Martin of Tours, Bethpage, N.Y., to Holy Redeemer, Washington, D.C.; appointed province vocation director

Father James Szobonya

From St. Gerard, Lima, Ohio, to St. Clement Mission House/Our Mother of Perpetual Help, Ephrata, Pa.

Father Ciya Thomas (Liguori Province)

From St. Martin of Tours, Bethpage, N.Y., to Immaculate Conception, Bronx, N.Y.; graduate studies

Father John Tizio

From St. Mary, Annapolis, Md., to St. Clement Mission House/Our Mother of Perpetual Help, Ephrata, Pa; appointed associate pastor at St. James, Lititz, Pa.

Father Peter Vang Cong Tran

From St. James, Concord, N.C., to St. Mary, Annapolis, Md.; appointed Vietnamese missionary

Father Joseph Duc Hung Tran

From Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Philadelphia, to Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Father Thomas Travers

From Redemptorist Community, Esopus, N.Y., to Notre Dame Retreat House, Canandaigua, N.Y.

Father Arthur Tuttle

From St. Clement, Saratoga Springs, N.Y., to St. Clement Mission House/Our Mother of Perpetual Help, Ephrata, Pa.

Father Clement Vadakkedath (Liguori Province)

From Our Lady of Lourdes, Seaford, Del., to St. Mary, Annapolis, Md.

Father David Verghese

From Our Lady of Good Counsel, Brooklyn, N.Y., to St. Alphonsus Villa, New Smyrna Beach, Fla.

Father James Wallace

From San Alfonso Retreat House, Long Branch, N.J., to Holy Redeemer, Washington, D.C.; appointed missionary

Father Richard Welch

From Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Brooklyn, N.Y., to Holy Redeemer, Washington, D.C.; ministering in the Archdiocese of New York

Father Patrick Woods

From St. Martin of Tours, Bethpage, N.Y., to St. Mary, Annapolis, Md.; appointed superior of community and nominated as pastor of St. Mary, Annapolis